HRA Council Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our Members and visitors. We consider maintaining the confidentiality of nonpublic personal information critical to our mission. The HRA Council (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the https://www.hracouncil.org website (the “Service”) and this page explains the HRA Council’s Privacy Policy, Refund Policy, and general Terms & Conditions.

 

Privacy Policy

What personal information do we collect from the people who visit HRACouncil.org

  • When you become a Member or register on our site, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to help with your online experience.
  • All sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
  • We do NOT physically or electronically store financial data such as a credit card number when you conduct a transaction such as paying your Member dues or registering for trainings or conferences. See more in the Payments section below.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you fill out a form or enter information on our site or provide us with feedback on our products or services. We may use the information we collect  when you register, make a purchase, sign up for a newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use other HRA Council site features in the following ways:

  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to respond to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a survey or other site feature.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your membership, order, or other offerings, services, and events.
  • To follow up with you after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries).

How do we protect your information?

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons with  special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. All sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

  • We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
  • All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.
  • We implement ongoing Malware Scanning.

 

Payments

We provide paid products and services within our mission  and we use third-party payment processors.

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express, and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processor we work with is Authorize.net: their Privacy Policy can be viewed at https://www.authorize.net/company/privacy/

 

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

 

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

Refund Policy

The HRA Council is committed to providing valuable resources and superior customer service. Following are our policies for Membership, Registration Fees, and Products.

 

Membership

Generally, we do not refund Memberships unless an extraordinary situation exists, e.g., someone not authorized to enroll you purchased a Membership in your name with your payment information. In such cases, we may withhold an administrative fee or prorated membership dues for the period where you may have had access to information and resources exclusively for Members.

 

Registration Fees

For workshops, conferences, accredited  Continuing Education courses, and other events we host or provide for value, we allow registrations to be transferred to an approved recipient in your own organization. If a refund is preferred, generally, we refund registration fees within 24 hours of purchase unless we are within three (3) days–understood to be 72 hours–of event commencement.

 

Physical and Virtual Products

If you are not satisfied with your purchase of physical products online or at an in-person event you may return them to us within 21 days of purchase. We will exchange or refund any purchase of physical goods with the following conditions:

  • The product is in its original packaging, unused and in salable condition.
  • The product is not perishable.
  • Return shipping and insurance costs will not be refunded.

If your purchase arrived damaged or never arrived at all we will issue a full refund, including shipping costs. Please notify us of issues in your order within one week of receipt by emailing us at info@hracouncil.org.

 

Virtual products

Virtual products will be replaced or refunded if they have not been downloaded or if a downloaded file is demonstrated to be incorrect or damaged, e.g. the error is replicated when we download it.

 

 

Additional privacy and data details, terms and conditions

 

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf, e.g. Google Analytics.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, it may affect your Member user experience including saved passwords, accrued CE course progress, upcoming events, and other data specific to your Membership.

 

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

We have implemented the following: We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting Out: Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our homepage or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page

 

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and we do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

 

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

We do NOT allow third-party behavioral tracking.

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

 

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to  comply with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive actions within seven (7)  business days of our discovery, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email.

We will notify the users via in-site notification.

 

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about these policies, please contact us at:

HRA Council

PO Box 541722

Houston, TX 77254

832.943.2324

info@hracouncil.org

 

Last Updated 2021-09-15